Find Tickets
PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy covers the Rugby League World Cup 2017 Limited (RLWC). The RLWC recognises that privacy is important and that an individual has the right to control his or her Personal Information. The RLWC is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their Personal Information which the RLWC collects during the course of administering the Rugby League World Cup. 

This Privacy Policy is based on the Australian Privacy Principles in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act and sets out the way the RLWC handles the Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses and stores on: 

(a) Rugby League participants, including Players and Officials (together, Participants);
(b) persons who register for any RLWC sanctioned accreditation or licensing program;
(c) persons who purchase or receive information about tickets to Matches;
(d )persons who subscribe and/or register to any Rugby League World Cup program, newsletter orpromotional offer; or
(e) persons who request services from the RLWC or more information about the RLWC Competitionsor Matches
(you, your).

1. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when entering transactions, or otherwise dealing with, the RLWC in relation to a particular matter.

2. COLLECTION

2.1 The RLWC only collects Personal Information about you by lawful and fair means and as is reasonably necessary for one or more of the RLWC’s functions or activities in administering the Rugby League World Cup, including for the following primary purposes: 

(a) organisation, conduct and promotion of Competitions and Matches (including forthe purpose of providing information and making ticket offers to you);
(b) direct communication with you by Rugby League Administrators;
(c) disclosure to Rugby League Partners, unless you have indicated that you do notwant to receive any communication from Rugby League Partners;
(d) compliance with the RLWC Rules, including the administration of the World Cup (ifyou are a Participant); and
(e) any use that is obvious at the time the Personal Information is collected.

2.2 Members of the RLWC corporate group may also share Personal Information with each other for these primary purposes and otherwise in administering and developing the game of Rugby League. 

2.3 The types of Personal Information the RLWC may collect depends on the purposes for which it is collected but may include (without limitation): 

(a) your name, gender, occupation, residential address, email address, telephonenumber and other contact details;
(b) your favourite World Cup team and other information dealings with the RLWC suchas subscriptions and attendance history at RLWC Matches where you have usedyour membership to purchase tickets;
(c) purchasing preferences and financial details.

2.4 Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, the RLWC will only collect your Personal Information from you. If you are a Minor, the RLWC may collect Personal Information about you from your parent or legal guardian. 

2.5 The RLWC will collect Personal Information from you mainly through relevant forms (whether in hard copy or online) approved by the RLWC or the Rugby League Administrators from time to time. However, during the ordinary course of its activities and functions, the RLWC may also collect Personal Information that is given to it by a third party (such as a corporate partner of the RLWC or Rugby League Administrators, or information that is on public record), or which is otherwise unsolicited. This information from third parties forms part of your Personal Information. 

2.6 Where the RLWC receives unsolicited Personal Information about you, it will, within a reasonable period after receiving that information, determine whether or not it could have collected the information if the RLWC had solicited the information itself. If the RLWC determines that it could not have collected the Personal Information the RLWC will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. 

2.7 If the RLWC collects Personal Information about you from someone other than yourself (or your parent or legal guardian), the RLWC will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.8 below. Generally, if appropriate, the RLWC will tell you why it is collecting Personal Information and how it plans to use it, unless it is impracticable to do so or it is self-evident. 

2.8 Before or at the time of collection of Personal Information (or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after), the RLWC will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of: 

(a) how to contact the RLWC in relation to this Privacy Policy;
(b) the fact that you can gain access to the information held on you and seek correctionof such information;
(c) the purposes for which the information is collected;
(d) the organisations (or types of organisations) to which the RLWC usually disclosesinformation of that kind;
(e any law that requires the information to be collected;
(f) the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the information is notprovided;
(g) whether the RLWC is likely to disclose the personal information to overseasrecipients; and
(h) if the RLWC is likely to disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients —the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable tospecify those countries in the notification or to otherwise make you aware of them.

Sensitive information 

2.9 The RLWC will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless: 

(a) you have consented;
(b) it is specifically permitted to do so under the RLWC Rules, including for health,medical and anti-doping testing purposes and investigation of disputes (whateverthe nature of the dispute), or if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of theRLWC’s functions or activities in administering the Rugby League World Cup;
(c) the collection is required or authorised by law;
(d) a Permitted General Situation exists; or
(e) otherwise permitted under the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principlesrelating to the collection of Sensitive Information.

3.USE AND DISCLOSURE

3.1 The RLWC will not use or disclose Personal Information about you for a secondary purpose other than the primary purposes (the secondary purpose) identified in clause 2.1 above unless: 

(a) you have consented to the use or disclosure;
(b) both of the following apply:
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and,if the Personal Information is Sensitive Information, directly related to theprimary purpose of collection; and
(ii) you would reasonably expect the RLWC to use or disclose the informationfor the secondary purpose;
(c) a Permitted General Situation exists.

Direct Marketing 

3.2 The RLWC may use or disclose your Personal Information to a Rugby League Administrator for the secondary purpose of direct marketing communication, if: 

(a) it collected the information from you;
(b) you would reasonably expect your Personal Information would be used or disclosedfor direct marketing;
(c) the RLWC has provided a simple means by which you can request not to receivedirect marketing; and
(d) you have not made a request of the kind referred to in 3.2(c).

3.3 In other cases where you would not reasonably expect your Personal Information to be used for direct marketing, or the information has been collected from a third party, the RLWC may use the information for the secondary purpose of direct marketing communication only if the following are satisfied: 

(a) you have consented to the use or disclosure for direct marketing, or it isimpracticable to seek your consent before that use;
(b) the RLWC will not charge you for giving effect to a request by you not to receivedirect marketing communication;
(c) You have not made a request to the RLWC not to receive direct marketingcommunication;
(d) In each direct marketing communication, the RLWC always prominently displays asimple notice or actionable option that you may express a wish not to receive anyfurther direct marketing communication; and
(e) each written direct marketing communication by the RLWC with you sets out theRLWC’s contact details including business address, telephone and fax numbers, andemail address.

3.4 The RLWC may disclose your Personal Information to its service providers such as ticketing agents, mail houses or other similar third-party organisations for the purpose of implementing the primary purposes, including fulfilling ticket requests and communicating Rugby League related offers. For example, the RLWC uses third party credit card payment gateway services on its website. If you pay for tickets or services through the RLWC’s website, the RLWC will be required to provide certain financial details to the third party service provider to effect the transaction. The RLWC requires these third party organisations to keep your contact details and Personal Information confidential and only use them for the designated purpose. 

3.5 Subject to compliance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy, the Rugby League Administrators may also: 

(a) disclose your Personal Information to their affiliates to enable them to administerthe game of Rugby League in their area and provide related activities and services;and
(b) unless you inform the RLWC otherwise, disclose your information to sponsors andpartners to enable them to provide you with information, materials and promotionalopportunities.

3.6 The RLWC may, in its discretion, disclose your Personal Information where it is otherwise permitted or required to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles or at law. 

4. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

4.1 The RLWC will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

4.2 The RLWC will also take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds about you or that is within its direct control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, the internet is an inherently risky environment and any information you send via digital means is sent at your own risk. 

4.3 The RLWC will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under clause 2, unless the RLWC is required by or under an Australian law, or a Court order, to retain the information. 

5. OPENNESS, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

5.1 At your request, the RLWC will take reasonable steps to let you know, in general terms, what sort of Personal Information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. 

5.2 The RLWC will provide you, within a reasonable period after a request from you, with access to the Personal Information it holds on you, except to the extent that the RLWC is not required to do so under Article 12.3 of the Australian Privacy Principles. 

5.3 Before supplying any Personal Information to you, the RLWC must be reasonably satisfied as to your identity (for example, by asking to see your passport or driver’s licence). The RLWC is not under any obligation to provide Personal Information to you where the RLWC is not required to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles or otherwise at law. 

5.4 If the RLWC refuses to provide you with access to Personal information it holds on you in the manner requested by you or because one of the exceptions in Article 12.3 of the Australian Privacy Principles applies, the RLWC will either: 

(a) take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access to theinformation in a way that meets the needs of the RLWC and you; or
(b) provide you with a written notice that sets out:

(i) the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to thegrounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and
(ii) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
(iii) any other matter prescribed by the Privacy Act regulations.

5.5 If: 

(a) the RLWC is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the PersonalInformation is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete orirrelevant or misleading; or
(b) you request the RLWC to correct your Personal Information, the RLWC will take reasonable steps to correct the Personal Information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. The RLWC will not charge you for making such a request or for correcting the information. 

5.6 If the RLWC refuses to correct the Personal Information at your request, the RLWC will provide you with a written notice that sets out the same matters listed in 5.4(b). 

6. NO LIABILITY

6.1 To the maximum extent permissible by law, the RLWC expressly disclaims any liability for a breach of this Policy. 

6.2 By providing the RLWC with Personal Information, you acknowledge that any damage caused to you or any other individual by the disclosure of that information shall be limited to the amount recoverable under applicable legislation and otherwise not be recoverable from the RLWC or any of its related bodies. 

7. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

7.1 The RLWC will not transfer your Personal Information unless it has first taken steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that it transfers will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with, or otherwise in breach of, the Australian Privacy Principles (for example, by adopting appropriate contractual clauses). 

7.2 The RLWC may transfer Personal Information about you to someone who is in a foreign country only if: 

(a) the RLWC reasonably believes that the recipient is subject to a law or bindingscheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is, overall,substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and there are mechanismsavailable to you to enforce that protection or scheme;
(b) you consent to the transfer after the RLWC has informed you that 7.1 will no longerapply if you provide your consent.

7.3 Clause 7.1 does not apply to the transfer of Personal Information in accordance with the RLWC Rules, including to facilitate the registration of a Player by an international Rugby League association. 

8. INQUIRIES PROCEDURE

8.1 All complaints and inquiries concerning your Personal Information, including in respect of alleged breaches of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, will be directed to the RLWC Privacy Officer (or a person who is delegated that function from time to time). This will ensure that all such matters will be dealt with: 

(a) consistently across the RLWC (rather than having a series of different approachesacross the RLWC); and
(b) in accordance with applicable law, including the Privacy Act.

8.2 At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and confidentially, and will not affect your existing obligations or commercial arrangements with the RLWC. 

9. INTERPRETATION

9.1 Any capitalised terms or phrases used but not defined in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the Privacy Act. 

9.2 Any reference to the RLWC in this Privacy Policy is a reference to all those entities individually and collectively unless the context requires otherwise. 

9.3 This Privacy Policy is designed to safeguard Personal Information and to comply with the law and so may need to be varied or changed by the RLWC from time to time. 

9.4 Headings are for ease of reference only and do not affect the meaning of the parts of this Policy. 

9.5 The singular includes the plural and vice versa and words importing a gender include other genders. 

9.6 Other grammatical forms of defined words or expressions have corresponding meanings. 

9.7 A reference to a Rule or sub-Rule or to a Schedule or Guideline is a reference to a Rule or sub-Rule of these Rules or to a Schedule or Guideline to these Rules respectively. 

9.8 A reference to a document or agreement, including these Rules, includes a reference to that document or agreement as amended, novated, altered or replaced from time to time. 

10. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy: 

Competition means the 2017 Rugby League World Cup carried out under the auspices of the RLWC. 

Country means the Rugby league team of any Country registered with the RLWC for the purposes of competing in the Rugby League World Cup. 

Country Official means any person involved with the administration, management or organisation of a Club (whether paid or unpaid), including employees, contractors, consultants, volunteers, officers and directors and representatives. 

Health Information means: 

(a) information or an opinion about:

(i) your health or a disability (at any point in time);
(ii) your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to you; or
(iii) a health service provided, or to be provided, to you, that is also Personal Information;

(b) other Personal Information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or
(c) other Personal Information about you collected in connection with the donation, or intendeddonation, by you of your body parts, organs or body substances.

Match means a game of Rugby League football and includes any match staged, participated in, sanctioned by, or played under the auspices of the RLWC (including any match held as part of a Competition). 

Match Official means any person in charge of safety or any other person appointed by the RLWC, the Leagues or a Competition Administrator to assume responsibility in connection with a Match including: 

(a) The referee for a Match;
(b) The touch judges for a Match;
(c) If used, the in-goal touch judges for a Match;
(d) The interchange officials for a Match;
(e) The video referee for a Match;
(f) The sin-bin operator for a Match;
(g) The timekeeper or timekeepers for a Match;
(h) The ground manager for any ground where a Match is played;
(i) Any person who assists in the preparation for, or the conduct of, a Match (including theorganisation, management, control or administration of the Match as an event), and whether anysuch persons is:
(i) Engaged by the RLWC or a Country or otherwise;
(ii) An employee, contractor, agent, volunteer or otherwise; or
(iii) Paid or unpaid.

Official means: 

(a) a Country Official, Match Official or Team Official;
(b) an employee, consultant, officer or director of the RLWC, or a Competition Administrator; or
(c) a member of a council, committee, panel or body constituted by the RLWC, or a CompetitionAdministrator.

Permitted General Situation exists if, in relation to the collection, use or disclosure by the RLWC of Personal Information about you: 

(a) it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent to the collection, use or disclosure;
(b) the RLWC reasonably believes that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary to lessen orprevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health orsafety;
(c) the RLWC has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, thatrelates to the RLWC functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in (includingsuch things as investigations into breaches of the RLWC Rules);
(d) the RLWC reasonably believes that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for theentity to take appropriate action in relation to the matter;
(e) the collection, use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise ordefence of a legal or equitable claim.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Player means any person who is, from time to time, registered to a Country for the purposes of competing in the Rugby league World Cup.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). RLWC Privacy Officer means the person appointed by the RLWC from time to time to deal with complaints and inquiries under this Policy.

RLWC Rules means its constitution, rules, regulations, policies and procedures and any other ancillary document that governs the RLWC in administering the Rugby League World Cup, as promulgated and amended from time to time.

Rugby League Administrators mean the RLWC, the Australian Rugby League Commission (ARLC), the National Rugby League (NRL), the Rugby League International Federation (RLIF) and New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) a Competition Administrator with which the Participant has a direct relationship, including for the purposes participation in the Rugby League World Cup.

Rugby League Partners means any entity that has a commercial agreement or arrangement with the RLWC, each of the Rugby League Administrators (as the case may be) and which you may also have a direct relationship with (including by participation in a Competition). 

Sensitive Information means: 

(a) information or an opinion about your:

(i) racial or ethnic origin;
(ii) political opinions;
(iii) membership of a political association;
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations;
(v) philosophical beliefs;
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association;
(vii) membership of a trade union;
(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or
(ix) criminal record, that is also Personal Information; or

(b)Health Information.

Team Official means any personnel involved with the management, preparation or participation of a Country’s team (whether paid or unpaid), including the coaches, managers, medical staff (including team or match day doctor), physiotherapists, gear persons and other support staff. 

  • Major Partners
  • Rugby League World Cup Sponsor
  • Rugby League World Cup Sponsor
  • Rugby League World Cup Sponsor
  • Rugby League World Cup Sponsor
  • Rugby League World Cup Sponsor